HomeMeetings Upcoming Meetings Program Schedule

Program Schedule

71st Annual Meeting of the Florida Urological Society

August 29 - September 01, 2019
Program Chair: Lawrence L. Yeung, MD
Program Chair: Paul L. Crispen, MD
All sessions will be located in Grand Cypress Ballroom ABC unless otherwise noted.
Speakers and times are subject to change.

DateTimeSession
OVERVIEW  
29
Thu
4:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
Registration/Information Desk Open
Location: Grand Cypress Ballroom Foyer
OVERVIEW  
30
Fri
6:00 a.m.-5:15 p.m.
Registration/Information Desk Open
Location: Grand Cypress Ballroom Foyer
30
Fri
6:00 a.m.-7:00 a.m.
Breakfast
Location: Grand Cypress Foyer
30
Fri
9:30 a.m.-5:10 p.m.
Exhibit Hall Open
Location: Grand Cypress Ballrooms D-F
30
Fri
6:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m.
Welcome Reception
Location: Grand Cypress Ballrooms D-F
GENERAL SESSION  
30
Fri
7:00 a.m. - 7:05 a.m.
Welcome and Opening Remarks
President:
Kevin K. Lee, MD, FACS
Bond Clinic PA
30
Fri
7:05 a.m. - 7:20 a.m.
SESAUA Update
SESAUA President:
Glenn M. Preminger, MD
Duke University Medical Center
30
Fri
7:20 a.m. - 8:25 a.m.
Session I: Voiding Dysfunction
Moderators:
Matthew C. Ercolani, MD, FACS
Elite Urology of Southwest Florida

Rolando Rivera, MD, FACS
Advanced Urology Institute
30
Fri
7:20 a.m. - 7:40 a.m.
State of the Art: New Innovations in the Management of Male Stress Urinary Incontinence
Speaker:
Matthew C. Ercolani, MD, FACS
Elite Urology of Southwest Florida
30
Fri
7:40 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.
State of the Art: Surgical Management of BPH
30
Fri
 
Aquablation
Speaker:
Ali Kasraeian, MD, FACS
Kasraeian Urology
30
Fri
 
Urolift
Speaker:
Rolando Rivera, MD, FACS
Advanced Urology Institute
30
Fri
 
Rezum
Speaker:
James Weakley Young, III, MD
Prostate Evaluation Center
30
Fri
8:00 a.m. - 8:15 a.m.
Pearls of Andrology – When Not to Do Something
Guest Speaker:
Raymond Anthony Costabile, MD
University of Virginia
30
Fri
8:15 a.m. - 8:25 a.m.
Panel Discussion
30
Fri
8:25 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.
Session II: Updates on Elevated PSA Evaluation and Active Surveillance
Moderator:
Scott B. Sellinger, MD, FACS
Advanced Urology Institute, LLC
30
Fri
8:25 a.m. - 8:38 a.m.
Biomarkers in Evaluation of Prostate Cancer
Speaker:
Sanoj Punnen, MD, MAS
University of Miami and Miami Veterans Affairs Medical Center
30
Fri
8:38 a.m. - 8:51 a.m.
Management of Negative Biopsy for Elevated PSA
Speaker:
Graham Foley Greene, MD
Lakeland Regional Cancer Center
30
Fri
8:51 a.m. - 9:04 a.m.
Update on Role of MRI in Evaluation and Management of Prostate Cancer
Speaker:
Trushar Patel, MD
University of South Florida
30
Fri
9:04 a.m. - 9:17 a.m.
Active Surveillance Protocols for Prostate Cancer
Speaker:
Jonathan Jay Melquist, MD
Baptist MD Anderson Cancer Center
30
Fri
9:17 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.
Panel Discussion/Q&A
30
Fri
9:30 a.m. - 9:55 a.m.
Florida Urological Society Lifetime Achievement Award
Speaker:
Fernando D. Borges, MD, FACS
Pinellas Urology, Inc.
30
Fri
9:55 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.
Break & Networking in the Exhibit Hall
Location: Grand Cypress Ballrooms D-F
30
Fri
10:25 a.m. - 11:55 a.m.
Session III: High Risk Prostate Cancer
Moderator:
Christopher R. Williams, MD
Urology Consultants
30
Fri
10:25 a.m. - 10:35 a.m.
High Risk Prostate Cancer: Definitions and Evaluation
Speaker:
Christopher R. Williams, MD
Urology Consultants
30
Fri
10:35 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
Radical Prostatectomy for High Risk Prostate Cancer
Guest Speaker:
Stephen Anthony Boorjian, MD
Mayo Clinic Rochester
30
Fri
10:45 a.m. - 10:55 a.m.
Radiation Therapy for High Risk Prostate Cancer
Speaker:
Matthew C. Abramowitz, MD
University of Miami
30
Fri
10:55 a.m. - 11:05 a.m.
Radiographic Evaluation of Biochemical Failure following Local Therapy for Prostate Cancer
Speaker:
Joseph R. Grajo, MD
University of Florida
30
Fri
11:05 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.
Salvage Prostatectomy following Radiation Therapy
Speaker:
Vipul R. Patel, MD, FACS
Global Robotics Institute
30
Fri
11:15 a.m. - 11:25 a.m.
Salvage Radiation Therapy following Radical Prostatectomy
Speaker:
Randal Henderson, MD
University of Florida Proton Therapy Institute
30
Fri
11:25 a.m. - 11:35 a.m.
Role of Salvage Lymph Node Dissection for Biochemical Failure
Guest Speaker:
Stephen Anthony Boorjian, MD
Mayo Clinic Rochester
30
Fri
11:35 a.m. - 11:55 a.m.
Panel Discussion/Q&A
30
Fri
11:55 a.m. - 12:55 p.m.
Industry Satellite Symposium Lunch
Location: Grand Cypress Ballrooms G-I
30
Fri
12:55 p.m. - 3:05 p.m.
Session IV: Socioeconomic Forum
Moderator:
Kevin K. Lee, MD, FACS
Bond Clinic PA
30
Fri
12:55 p.m. - 1:10 p.m.
Men's Health in Developing Countries
Speaker:
Douglas G. Stein, MD
Vasectomy & Reversal Centers of Florida
30
Fri
1:10 p.m. - 1:40 p.m.
Financing Retirement
Guest Speaker:
Ronald J. Paprocki, JD, CFP, CHBC
MEDIQUS Asset Advisors, Inc.
30
Fri
1:40 p.m. - 2:05 p.m.
Casino Healthcare
Guest Speaker:
Dan Munro
30
Fri
2:05 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
NBPS, MOC and State Level Advocacy
Guest Speaker:
Dan Morhaim, MD
30
Fri
2:45 p.m. - 3:05 p.m.
Panel Discussion/Q&A
30
Fri
3:05 p.m. - 3:35 p.m.
Break & Networking in the Exhibit Hall
Location: Grand Cypress Ballrooms D-F
30
Fri
3:35 p.m. - 5:15 p.m.
Milton Coplan Pyelogram Hour
Judges:
Matthew C. Ercolani, MD, FACS
Elite Urology of Southwest Florida

Ali Kasraeian, MD, FACS
Kasraeian Urology

Joshua Stern, MD
Montefiore Medical Center
Presenters:
Jeremy S. Archer, MD
University of Florida

Meghan A. Cooper, DO
University of South Florida

Jerry Echevarria Mendez, MD
University of Puerto Rico

Laura Horodyski, MD
University of Miami

Kevin Parikh, MD
Mayo Clinic Florida

George Wayne, MD
Mount Sinai Medical Center
30
Fri
6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Welcome Reception
Location: Grand Cypress Ballrooms D-F
OVERVIEW  
31
Sat
6:30 a.m.-3:25 p.m.
Registration/Information Desk Open
Location: Grand Cypress Ballroom Foyer
31
Sat
6:30 a.m.-7:30 a.m.
Breakfast in the Exhibit Hall
Location: Grand Cypress Ballrooms D-F
31
Sat
6:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Exhibit Hall Open
Location: Grand Cypress Ballrooms D-F
31
Sat
7:00 p.m.-10:00 p.m.
Annual Banquet
Location: Hard Rock Live
GENERAL SESSION  
31
Sat
7:00 a.m. - 7:05 a.m.
Welcome and Opening Remarks
President:
Kevin K. Lee, MD, FACS
Bond Clinic PA
31
Sat
7:05 a.m. - 8:25 a.m.
Session V: Renal Cancer
Moderators:
Trushar Patel, MD
University of South Florida

Michael Adam Poch, MD
Moffitt Cancer Center
31
Sat
7:05 a.m. - 7:10 a.m.
Changing Landscape of Renal Cancer
Speaker:
Michael Adam Poch, MD
Moffitt Cancer Center
31
Sat
7:10 a.m. - 7:20 a.m.
Should We Biopsy Small Renal Tumors?
Speaker:
Padraic O'Malley, MSc, MD, FRCSC
University of Florida
31
Sat
7:20 a.m. - 7:40 a.m.
SESAUA Visiting Professor Lecture I: Contemporary Role of Radical Nephrectomy in Advanced Renal Cell Carcinoma
SESAUA Visiting Professor:
Viraj A. Master, MD, PhD, FACS
Emory University
31
Sat
7:40 a.m. - 7:50 a.m.
Role of Partial Nephrectomy in >T1b Renal Tumors
Speaker:
David D. Thiel, MD
Mayo Clinic Florida
31
Sat
7:50 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.
SESAUA Visiting Professor Lecture II: Role of Adjuvant Therapy Following Nephrectomy for Localized Disease
SESAUA Visiting Professor:
Viraj A. Master, MD, PhD, FACS
Emory University
31
Sat
8:00 a.m. - 8:25 a.m.
Challenging Cases in Renal Cancer
31
Sat
8:25 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.
Session VI: Stone Disease
Moderator:
Raymond John Leveillee, MD, FRCS-G
Bethesda Hospital East
31
Sat
8:25 a.m. - 8:45 a.m.
Microbiome and Stone Disease
Guest Speaker:
Joshua Stern, MD
Montefiore Medical Center
31
Sat
8:45 a.m. - 8:58 a.m.
Oxalate Management for Stone Formers in 2019
Speaker:
Benjamin Kirk Canales, MD, MPH
University of Florida
31
Sat
8:58 a.m. - 9:11 a.m.
Advances in PCNL
Speaker:
Robert Ira Carey, MD, PhD
Sarasota Memorial Hospital
31
Sat
9:11 a.m. - 9:24 a.m.
Emerging Technologies for Uteroscopy
Speaker:
Raymond John Leveillee, MD, FRCS-G
Bethesda Hospital East
31
Sat
9:24 a.m. - 9:37 a.m.
Use of Robotic Surgery in the Management of Stone Disease
Speaker:
Raymond W. Pak, MD, MBA
Mayo Clinic Florida
31
Sat
9:37 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.
Panel Discussion/Q&A
31
Sat
9:45 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
Break & Networking in the Exhibit Hall
Location: Grand Cypress Ballrooms D-F
31
Sat
10:15 a.m. - 11:25 a.m.
Session VII: Andrology and Male Reproductive Health
Moderators:
Lawrence S. Hakim, MD, FACS
Cleveland Clinic Florida

Ranjith Ramasamy, MD
University of Miami
31
Sat
10:15 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.
Use of Antioxidants for Male Factory Infertility
Speaker:
Sijo J. Parekattil, MD
The PUR Clinic
31
Sat
10:30 a.m. - 10:50 a.m.
Interstim
Speaker:
Sneha Vaish, MD
Cleveland Clinic
31
Sat
10:50 a.m. - 11:05 a.m.
Vasectomy
Speaker:
Douglas G. Stein, MD
Vasectomy & Reversal Centers of Florida
31
Sat
11:05 a.m. - 11:25 a.m.
Managing Penile Prosthesis Implant Complications
Speaker:
Gregory A. Broderick, MD
Mayo Clinic Florida
Concurrent Sessions Begin  
Concurrent Session 1 of 1  
31
Sat
10:15 a.m. - 12:50 p.m.
Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant & Registered Nurse Clinical & Hands-On Session
Location: Palm A-C
Session Chair:
Sijo J. Parekattil, MD
The PUR Clinic
31
Sat
10:15 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Case Presentations (Short Clinical Vignettes) for Common Urologic disorders for the PA-C, ARNP & RN
31
Sat
10:20 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.
Stone Management Cases
Speaker:
Vincent Gerard Bird, MD
University of Florida College of Medicine
31
Sat
10:30 a.m. - 10:40 a.m.
New Prostate Genetic Markers Cases
Speaker:
Marc Barcenas, RN, MSN, ACNP-BC
Global Robotics Institute
31
Sat
10:40 a.m. - 10:50 a.m.
ED & Low Testosterone Cases
Speaker:
Jeanette Lain, MHS, PA-C
Advanced Urology Institute
31
Sat
10:50 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.
BPH & BCG Orchitis Cases
Speaker:
Marianne T. Warrell, ARNP, FNP-BC, CUNP
Mayo Clinic Florida
31
Sat
11:00 a.m. - 11:10 a.m.
Supra-Pubic Catheter Management Cases
Speaker:
Earl Coffman, RN
The PUR Clinic
31
Sat
11:10 a.m. - 11:20 a.m.
MRI-Fusion Prostate Biopsy Cases
Speaker:
Ali Kasraeian, MD, FACS
Kasraeian Urology
31
Sat
11:20 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Kidney Stone Cases
Speaker:
Mitsu Andre, PA-C
University of Florida
31
Sat
11:30 a.m. - 11:40 a.m.
Hematuria Cases
Speaker:
Mary Romain, ARNP
The PUR Clinic
31
Sat
11:40 a.m. - 11:50 a.m.
Difficult Foley Insertion & Telemedicine Cases
Speaker:
Sijo J. Parekattil, MD
The PUR Clinic
31
Sat
11:50 a.m. - 12:50 p.m.
Hands-On Didactic Session On: Foley Catheter Insertion, Dilation Techniques, Cystoscopy, Stricture Management, Tele-Medicine Visual Foley Catheter Insertion, Supra-Pubic Catheter Insertion, Decreasing Catheter-Related Events, MRI-Fusion Prostate Biopsy, Rezum Hands-On Simulator, Urolift Simulator, Aquablation Simulator, Renal and Scrotal Ultrasound Simulation
Faculties:
Sijo J. Parekattil, MD
The PUR Clinic

Jamin Brahmbhatt, MD, FACS
The PUR Clinic

Ali Kasraeian, MD, FACS
Kasraeian Urology
Concurrent Sessions End  
31
Sat
11:25 a.m. - 12:55 p.m.
Victor Politano Resident Debates
Judges:
Graham Foley Greene, MD
Lakeland Regional Cancer Center

Jonathan Jay Melquist, MD
Baptist MD Anderson Cancer Center

Christopher R. Williams, MD
Urology Consultants
31
Sat
11:25 a.m. - 11:40 a.m.
Debate #1: 60 Year Old Healthy Male With Persistent High Grade T1 Urothelial Carcinoma 3 Months After Induction BCG Therapy
31
Sat
 
Repeat Induction BCG
Debater:
Patrick A. Houghton, MD
Mayo Clinic Florida
31
Sat
 
Radical Cystectomy
Debater:
Ali Mouzannar, MD
University of Miami
31
Sat
11:40 a.m. - 11:55 a.m.
Debate #2: 48 Year Old Female With 1.7cm Left Lower Pole Renal Stone
31
Sat
 
Ureteroscopy With Laser Lithotripsy
Debater:
Tanner Rawlings, MD
University of Florida
31
Sat
 
PCNL
Debater:
Elizabeth Nagoda, MD
Mount Sinai Medical College
31
Sat
11:55 a.m. - 12:10 p.m.
Debate #3: 15 Year Old Boy Presents With 16 Hours Of Right Testis Pain; Scrotal US Shows Torsion Of Right Testis
31
Sat
 
Orchiopexy With Tunica Vaginalis Flap
Debater:
Neil J. Manimala, MD
University of South Florida
31
Sat
 
Orchiectomy With Intravaginal Testicular Prosthesis
Debater:
Francois Soto-Palou, MD
University of Puerto Rico
31
Sat
12:10 p.m. - 12:25 p.m.
Debate #4: 42 Year Old Male With Good Erectile Function And Peyronie’s Disease (45 Degree Dorsal Curvature, 1cm Dorsal Palpable Plaque)
31
Sat
 
Penile Plication
Debater:
Joseph A. Ivey, III, MD
Mayo Clinic Florida
31
Sat
 
Collagenase Clostridium Histolyticum Injections
Debater:
Alejandra Perez, MD
Mount Sinai Medical Center
31
Sat
12:25 p.m. - 12:40 p.m.
Debate #5: 48 Year Old Female With Refractory Overactive Bladder Symptoms
31
Sat
 
Sacral Neuromodulation Therapy
Debater:
Ramphis Morales-Lopez, MD
University of Puerto Rico
31
Sat
 
Intradetrusor Onabotulinumtoxin A Injections
Debater:
Justin M. Dubin, MD
University of Miami
31
Sat
12:40 p.m. - 12:55 p.m.
Debate #6: 64 Year Old Male With Stress Urinary Incontinence 12 Months After Robotic Prostatectomy; Uses 3-4 Thick Pads Per Day; No Adjuvant Radiation
31
Sat
 
Male Urethral Sling
Debater:
Samantha C. Nealon, MD
University of South Florida
31
Sat
 
Artificial Urinary Sphincter
Debater:
Troy R. Larson, MD
University of Florida
31
Sat
12:55 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Industry Satellite Symposia Luncheon
Location: Grand Cypress Ballrooms G-I
31
Sat
1:55 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Session VIII: Urologic Reconstruction
Moderators:
James Bradley Mason, MD
University of Florida

Lucas Ross Wiegand, MD
University of South Florida
31
Sat
1:55 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Management of Post Radiation Ureteral Strictures
Speaker:
Lucas Ross Wiegand, MD
University of South Florida
31
Sat
2:15 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
Management of Female Mesh Complications
Speaker:
Yvonne K. Koch, MD
Columbia Urology- Mt Sinai Medical Center
31
Sat
2:30 p.m. - 2:50 p.m.
State of the Art: Post Operative Pain Control in the Opiate Restricted Era
Speaker:
F. Kayser Enneking, MD
University of Florida
31
Sat
2:50 p.m. - 3:10 p.m.
Evaluation of Patient Undergoing Gender Affirmation Surgery
Speaker:
Harvey W. M. Chim, MD
University of Florida
31
Sat
3:10 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Panel Discussion/Q&A
31
Sat
7:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m.
Annual Banquet
Location: Hard Rock Live
OVERVIEW  
01
Sun
7:15 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Registration/Information Desk Open
Location: Grand Cypress Ballroom Foyer
01
Sun
7:45 a.m.-8:30 a.m.
Annual Business Meeting
01
Sun
8:30 a.m.-9:30 a.m.
Industry Satellite Symposium Breakfast
Location: Grand Cypress Ballrooms G-I
GENERAL SESSION  
01
Sun
7:45 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.
Annual Business Meeting
01
Sun
9:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.
Resident & Student Podium Session
01
Sun
9:30 a.m. - 9:40 a.m.
Intrarenal Obstruction Due to Erdheim-Chester Disease, A Case Report
Presenter:
Jeremy S. Archer, MD
University of Florida
01
Sun
9:40 a.m. - 9:50 a.m.
Moving Away From Mannitol Infusion for Partial Nephrectomy: Has There Been Any Effect on Renal Function?
Presenter:
Jeffrey Wei
Florida International University
01
Sun
9:50 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.
Electrostatic Complementarity Between T-Cell Receptors and MACF1 Mutants Represents a Survival Advantage in Patients with Muscle Invasive Bladder Cancer
Presenter:
Kyle P. Michelson
01
Sun
10:00 a.m. - 10:10 a.m.
Trends in Positioning for Robotic Prostatectomy: Results From a Survey of the Endourological Society
Presenter:
Elias Atri
Florida International University
01
Sun
10:10 a.m. - 10:20 a.m.
FUS Medical Student Fellowship: Therapeutic Role of Nitric Oxide in Regulating CRPC Tumor Microenvironment
Presenter:
Manish Kuchakulla
University of Miami
01
Sun
10:20 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.
Discussion/Q&A
01
Sun
10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Session IX: Bladder, Penile and Testis Cancer
Moderators:
Roger Li, MD
H Lee Moffitt Cancer Center

Nicolas Andre Muruve, MD
Cleveland Clinic - Florida
01
Sun
10:30 a.m. - 10:40 a.m.
Organ Sparing Surgery for Penile Cancer
Speaker:
Chad R. Ritch, MD, MBA
University of Miami Leonard M. Miller School of Medicine
01
Sun
10:40 a.m. - 10:50 a.m.
Lymph Node Dissection for Penile Cancer: Who and When
Guest Speaker:
Jad Chahoud, MD
Moffitt Cancer Center
01
Sun
10:50 a.m. - 11:05 a.m.
Update of Retroperitoneal Lymph Node Dissection for Testis Cancer
Speaker:
Brandon Manley, MD
Moffitt Cancer Center
01
Sun
11:05 a.m. - 11:20 a.m.
Challenges in the Management of Stage I Bladder Cancer
Speaker:
Roger Li, MD
H Lee Moffitt Cancer Center
01
Sun
11:20 a.m. - 11:35 a.m.
Contemporary Role for Neoadjuvant and Adjuvant Chemotherapy for Muscle Invasive Bladder Cancer
Speaker:
Nicolas Andre Muruve, MD
Cleveland Clinic - Florida
01
Sun
11:35 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Panel Discussion: Cases Beyond the Guidelines
01
Sun
12:00 p.m. - 12:05 p.m.
Closing Remarks
President:
Vipul R. Patel, MD, FACS
Global Robotics Institute